Feith is FedRAMP Moderate Authorized · High In Process Read the release
Feith
Case Manager

Every case file your agency keeps, on one engine.

Case Manager is the Feith Platform application for case files your agency designs itself: IG investigations, HR and EEO cases, grants, audits, security incidents, accreditation reviews, and more. You define the case type, the fields, the workflow, and the access model. Case Manager handles the rest.

1 Engine, every case typeIG, HR, grants, audits, incidents, administered as one application
0 Vendor work ordersStand up a new case type by configuration, in-house
IL-6 Authorized up toFISMA High in GovCloud · FedRAMP Moderate · DoDM 8180.01
47 YearsBuilding federal records and case technology
The work it's built for

Case management is the work that has its own rules.

The work that lands in a case file is the work that doesn't fit a standard ticket, record, or form. It carries a subject, a set of stakeholders, a body of documents, a decision history, and an outcome. Inside a federal agency that might be an IG investigation, an EEO complaint, a grant award, a clearance adjudication, a procurement protest, a congressional inquiry, an audit response, or an inspection finding. Your agency owns the rules.

Most of these workflows look nothing like each other on paper. An IG investigation runs for months behind tight access controls and ends in a final report. A grant award runs against a deadline, pulls in experts from outside the office, and ends in a signed funding decision. An HR case touches Privacy Act records, runs through union review, and ends in a personnel action.

What they share is the shape: every one is a case file with documents, notes, participants, tasks, decisions, and an audit history. Case Manager is the application for that shape, configured per case type by the agency that runs the work.

One engine, many case types

Different case types, the same engine underneath.

What Case Manager promises

Four claims this page backs up.

The case file is the unit of work

Every workflow Case Manager runs is organized around a case file: the documents, the participants, the tasks, the decisions, and the audit trail, all in one place. Everything reports up from the case file.

Your agency configures it to fit the work

The case type, the fields, the workflow steps, the approval gates, the access controls, and the deliverables are all set by the agency that runs the work, and changed when the work changes, with no vendor work order.

One engine for every case type you run

Run IG investigations, HR cases, grants, and audits on the same application. The case types differ; the engine underneath does not. One platform to administer, one to learn.

Federal-grade platform, inherited

Case Manager sits on the Feith Platform: FedRAMP Moderate, DoDM 8180.01, DISA JITC, the records vault, the audit ledger, the AI surface, the integration layer. It picks up the security envelope without re-justifying it for every case type.

Case types in the field

Case types Feith customers actually run.

A representative selection delivered on Case Manager across the federal customer roster. The list is illustrative; the engine's configurability keeps the catalog open-ended.

IG investigations

Investigator-led files for misconduct, fraud, waste, and abuse. Witness statements, evidence chain of custody, final report.

HR and EEO cases

Personnel files for adverse actions, EEO complaints, grievances, and accommodations, with Privacy Act protections enforced on the case envelope.

Grants and awards

Award packages from solicitation to closeout. Recipient correspondence, scoring artifacts, signed funding decisions.

Audits and findings

Response files for IG, GAO, OIG, and internal audit findings. Evidence collection, response drafting, corrective-action tracking.

Security incidents

Response files for physical security, OPSEC, and personnel security events. Chronology, mitigation actions, after-action artifacts.

Accreditation reviews

Inspection files for command, facility, and program accreditation cycles. Findings, evidence packages, certification artifacts.

Procurement actions

Contracting files for award protests, contract disputes, and acquisition reviews. Source-selection references, decision memoranda.

Congressional inquiries

Member-driven inquiry files. Constituent correspondence, internal tasking, cleared response drafting, delivery tracking.

Adverse personnel actions

Disciplinary and removal files. Union notifications, hearing artifacts, appeal record.

Workplace investigations

Workplace-conduct files. Witness interviews, finding artifacts, management referral.

Background investigations

Personnel background files. Source materials, adjudication notes, final determination.

Compliance investigations

Regulatory files for agency-administered programs. Subject correspondence, evidence, finding and disposition.

What's inside a case file

What you see when you open a Feith case file.

Every case file looks the same on the outside; the configuration varies by case type. That shared anatomy is what makes the engine portable across case types.

The anatomy sets the boundary between what the agency configures and what the platform provides. The agency configures the case type, the field panel, the workflow, the deliverables, and the participant roles. The platform provides the documents surface, permissions enforcement, the audit ledger, the storage envelope, records integration, and the AI surface. Adopting Case Manager for a new case type means making configuration decisions inside a stable anatomy.

Collect · Collaborate · Report · Deliver

Four phases the engine runs every case through.

The case type and the fields vary; the four-phase lifecycle is the same engine running every case file from open to close.

01

Collect

Cases enter from across the agency. The Collect phase handles intake.

  • Open from a web portal, an email arrival, a line-of-business trigger, a scanned document, or manual entry
  • Pull from document repositories, network drives, M365, and SharePoint through the integration layer
  • Route the new case into the workflow its case type prescribes
  • Trigger acknowledgments, intake notifications, and stakeholder alerts automatically
02

Collaborate

Cases run because people work them. The Collaborate phase handles the people work.

  • Internal teamwork on case documents: redactions, signatures, content notes, highlighting, Bates stamping
  • External participant access through controlled portals, scoped to the document level
  • Approval routing configured per case type
  • Audit-attributed annotations and a decision history on every case file
03

Report

Cases produce data. The Report phase makes it visible.

  • Live case dashboards by type, office, owner, and status
  • Reports on backlog, decision turnaround, workflow bottlenecks, and deliverable production
  • Visualization through Dashboard iQ and Reports iQ
  • Automated report distribution to stakeholders
04

Deliver

Cases close on a deliverable. The Deliver phase produces and delivers it.

  • Final document assembly with redactions applied
  • PDF and TIFF rendering for archival
  • Approval gates before release
  • Disposition into the records vault for retention under the agency's schedule
Building a new case type

A new case type goes live without a vendor work order.

Most case tools market configurability, then bill the actual configuration as consulting hours. Feith puts the full build (fields, workflow, security, and forms) in your team's hands.

  1. 1

    Start from a template

    Pick the closest pre-configured case-type template (IG, HR, grants, audit, security incident), or start from blank.

  2. 2

    Configure the field panel

    A drag-and-drop field designer. Add fields, set types, mark required, set validation rules. No code.

  3. 3

    Configure the workflow

    A visual workflow designer. Place the steps, set approvers, set escalation rules, set notifications, all built into Case Manager itself.

  4. Go live

    Save the configuration and the case type is open to its user group. Permissions, audit, documents, reports, and the Deliver phase are inherited from the platform, with no extra setup.

An agency IT lead and a process owner can stand up a new case type in days. The workflow designer is part of Case Manager itself, so the configuration skills your team builds on one case type carry straight to the next. For agency-specific processes that aren't case files, Workflow iQ is the sibling no-code engine on the same platform.

On the Feith Platform

Six platform services Case Manager picks up for free.

Records vault

Every case closed at disposition lands in the same vault that holds the agency's federal records. Retention under the records schedule applies automatically.

See RMA iQ

Audit ledger

Every action on every case file is recorded in the platform audit ledger: same ledger, same retention, same query surface as records.

AI surface

Document classification, field extraction, redaction suggestions, and case-file summarization are available on every case file through the platform AI surface.

See AI in Feith

Integration layer

Case Manager pulls documents and triggers from the same layer that serves RMA iQ and the workbench applications: M365, SharePoint, network drives, mainframes, line-of-business systems, mail servers.

See Integrations & Capture

Security envelope

FedRAMP Moderate authorization, DoDM 8180.01 compliance, FISMA High at IL-6, DISA JITC certification. Case Manager inherits the envelope, with no re-certification per case type.

Identity and access

CAC, PKI, agency IdP integration, ABAC and RBAC, classifications and supplemental markings. Case Manager enforces your existing access model on every case file.

Integration

Cases do not live alone.

A case file in the field touches the agency's email, document repository, line-of-business system, identity provider, scanning operation, and records system. Case Manager is built to live in that traffic.

Source system Role in case work Example
Email and messaging Case intake, stakeholder notification, document arrival Microsoft 365, mail servers, SMS carriers
Document repositories Document ingestion, evidence collection SharePoint, Documentum, OpenText, Alfresco, FeithDrive, network drives
Line-of-business systems Case triggers, decision data, deliverable routing Salesforce, ServiceNow, Oracle E-Business, SAP, PeopleSoft
Identity and access Authentication, role and attribute resolution, classification Agency IdPs, CAC and PKI, supplemental markings
Scanning and capture Physical document intake High-speed scanning, OCR capture, manual upload
Records and disposition Closed-case retention and disposition RMA iQ, NARA transfer, retention schedules

Integration depth scales with the case type. An IG investigation needs strong mailbox integration and tight identity binding; a grants case needs line-of-business and repository integration; a security incident needs LOB triggers and after-action document ingestion. Case Manager handles each shape through the same integration layer.

Why Case Manager

What separates a federal case engine from a horizontal one.

The horizontal case-management market is broad, and each commercial offering is credible in its category. But the federal case problem has a few specific shapes that horizontal tools handle thinly. Here are four.

The records vault is part of the application

A case file in Case Manager closes into the same vault that holds the agency's federal records. The retention schedule applies; the audit ledger persists. A horizontal case tool needs a separate records system bolted on after the fact.

Classified and CUI workflows are first-class

Case Manager runs at FISMA High and at IL-6 in GovCloud. Supplemental markings, classification banners, and ABAC enforcement are built into the case-file shell. A horizontal tool typically tops out at IL-4 and treats CUI as a tag.

The configurability scales across case types

Adopt Case Manager for IG cases and you have it for HR, grants, and audits too. The configuration work carries across case types because it is one engine, the same configuration model across every case type.

The substrate is government-owned by design

The Feith Platform underneath is U.S.-based, FedRAMP Moderate authorized, ATO-approved up to IL-6, hardened in partnership with the Intelligence Community, and operated by a Facility Security Cleared vendor with most staff at Secret or higher.

Sibling applications

One application on a platform of applications.

Every Feith application sits on the same substrate; they differ by the work they're built for. Case Manager handles the agency-configured case files. Its siblings handle the regulated workflows, the records core, and the document surface.

Next steps

See Case Manager configured to the work your agency actually does.

A demo is built against a case type your office runs. Bring a case-file shape and a workflow, and the Feith team will configure the case type live and walk the lifecycle from open to close.

Prefer to read first?

Request · Case Manager demo

Routes to the Feith federal desk. Tagged source = case-manager-page.

Buy Case Manager through
GSA MAS 36SEWPNavy IWRPDoC CATTS